CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct
291 Hurricane Lane
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of webbed carrying belts from China

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated November 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of Adjustable Carrying Belts, item # 69110. The set includes two webbed strips of textile fabric measuring approximately 69-1/2” long and 2” wide, with hook and loop fastener strips on one end and plastic belt slides on the opposite end to adjust the length. A third webbed strip measures about 34” with hook & loop fasteners on both ends with a tube-shaped foam handle at its center.

The adjustable belts are used for carrying bulky items, with one or both of the belts, along with the handle.

The applicable subheading for the Adjustable Carrying Belts will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division